QUESTION

If you file chapter 7 can you keep your house and car?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Most of the time in a Virginia bankruptcy you can keep your house and car.  If there is no equity in the car or house, then there should not be a problem.  Even there is equity, you may be able to protect it using the exemptions allowed by Virginia.  Even if you cannot exempt the equity, you may still be able to keep the car or house by filing a chapter 13.  In a chapter 13, you keep all of your property, but must go on a payment plan for some or all of your debts, depending on the circumstances.  I hope I answered your question.  If you are unsure, I would recommend scheduling a free initial consultation with a bankruptcy attorney.                                                                                                      
Answered on Oct 21st, 2016 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters