QUESTION

if you filed in 2004 for a chapter 7 how long till you can file again?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Mississippi
More details to this question:
my husband and my self are on disability.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
You can file Chapter 7 again after 8 years have passed from the date your prior case was filed, assuming you received a discharge in your prior case.  If you did not receive a discharge in your prior case, there is no time limit on refiling.    You can file Chapter 13 (assuming you are otherwise eligible) after 4 years have passed. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters