QUESTION

If you have a corporation with no assets and very little money, can you file bankruptcy on a workman's comp case if the company doesn't have insuran

Asked on Oct 28th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Generally speaking, yes.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2016 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Corporations are not eligible to discharge debts in any bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2016 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
It would be difficult or impossible in most states to accomplish that. The obligation to pay WC comp can fall on the owner of the business, and if he, rather than the corporation, filed bankruptcy, it us likely that the WC carrier would argue that the debt is not dischargeable in bankruptcy. Consult an experienced bankruptcy lawyer in your locality.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2016 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters