QUESTION

If you have already filed bankruptcy once,can you file again? If so, how long must you wait before filing again?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2002 on Bankruptcy - West Virginia
More details to this question:
If you have already filed bankruptcy once,can you file again? If so, how long must you wait before filing again?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are allowed to file for bankruptcy protection despite previous filings.  The question of how long depends on numerous issues. Please read: http://thismatter.com/money/credit/bankruptcy/discharge.htm You should consult a local bankruptcy attorney.  Most bankruptcy attorneys offer a free initial consultations to determine if bankruptcy is an appropriate path to pursue. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters