QUESTION

if you have been in bankruptcy for two year and decide you want out and pay you creditors yourself,[ personal bankruptcy chp 13] what can you do it

Asked on Aug 25th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Louisiana
More details to this question:
seems the fees i am paying are unreal,i could be using this on my loans
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes, you can voluntarily dismiss a Chapter 13 at any time in most cases.   It does require court approval, but unless you filed the Chapter 13 or conducted yourself in bad faith during the case, there shouldn't be an issue with dismissal. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters