QUESTION

If you have broken leases and you file for bankruptcy, will those broken leases still show on your history after you file?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm currently living in a privately owned apartment but thinking about moving back to another state. I have had broken leases in the past and I'm thinking about filing bankruptcy to start over from credit basically everything.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

The BK filing will not affect (one way or the other) any sort of reports about "broken leases".
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy doesn't remove items from your credit report. If the broken lease is reported now, it will continue to be reported. Most landlords don't subscribe to one of the mainstream credit reporting agencies, there are specialized agencies that focus on tenant issues.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 1:05 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy may be a good idea. Please note that if you move to another state,the proper venue for your bankruptcy case may not change to that state until you have resided there 91 days. The leases (and other debts should be removed from the credit report once you get the bankruptcy discharge, BUT DO NOT COUNT ON IT. A few weeks after your discharge check your credit reports (which you can do once a year for each of the three major credit reporting agencies without charge). If the discharged debts still show up, you can contact the three agencies (and also the creditors) and ask them to correct the record.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your record is your record and is not objectionable unless it is untrue. The broken leases and any bankruptcy will generally appear on it.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy eliminates your existing debt but does not erase history. So a lawsuit for a broken lease will continue to show as a public record on your credit report.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
The personal debt from the broken leases will be extinguished, but the record of the leases and the bankruptcy will remain on your credit history for 7 years.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
While it may show on your credit report depending on who the Lease is with, the Bankruptcy will create a demarcation on your credit report which gives you a fresh start.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters