QUESTION

If you have claimed bankruptcy in 2000 can you claim again in 2012?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I had claimed bankruptcy in 2000 all bills were taken care of. Now because of credit card debt, etc.. and since I am on Social Security and am so far behind on everything, there is no way to pay them anymore. I would like to know if I am eligible to claim chapter 7 in 2012?
Report Abuse

25 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
No.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
judith runyon
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Asaph Abrams
Update Your Profile
Based on the repeat-filing restriction under 11 USC 727(a)(8), yes, you can re-file. Other restrictions may apply. On repeat filing, Google Asaph Abrams and Exemptions.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
You can receive a discharge in chapter 7 if you have not had a chapter 7 discharge in eight years.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. You can file Chapter 7 once every eight years.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. 12 years is beyond the time limits for seeking discharge.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
Yes. The rule is that you must wait 8 years between filing Chapter 7 and filing Chapter 7 again. The rules are different if other Chapters of the Code are involved, but 8 years is the longest period, so if you filed in 2000, you should be eligible to file again now.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
You can refile Chapter 7 eight years after the past case, so you can file if otherwise eligible.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse
William P. Turner
Yes. You can file a Chapter 7 8 years after previously filing a 7. If your sole source of income is social security, you may not need to file bankrutpcy unless you have other non-exempt assets, as creditors cannot garnish your social security benefits.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
Yes. 11 U.S.C. Section 727 Discharge (a) (8) provides that there must be at least 8 years between when the prior bankruptcy was filed and the 2nd bankruptcy in order to get a discharge in the second bankruptcy case. This assumes that you received a discharge in your first bankruptcy case. If the first case was dismissed, then there is no need to wait 8 years to file the second case.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
You can file another chapter 7. You must wait 8 years to file another chapter 7.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse
Norman Linder Hull
You must wait 8 years from your discharge in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy to file again.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 10:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Boulder, CO
2 Awards
Yes, you must wait 8 years to file a bankruptcy again and since it is 12 you are fine.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clayton, GA at Gary C. Harris, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can file as often as every eight years.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Buford, GA at Kenneth A. Parker, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes. The waiting period between filing Chapter 7's is 8 years.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Decision Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Daniel G. Shay
Update Your Profile
Yes, one is eligible for another Chapter 7 eight years after filing a Chapter 7.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. You are eligible every 8 years.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
You can file Chapter 7 bankruptcy every 8 years.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have not provided sufficient information to answer your question. However, and generally you would not be allowed to file bankruptcy again so soon. It is only by reviewing your file that your options can be determined.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
Yes, you are eligible for either a Chapter 13 or a Chapter 7 consumer bankruptcy.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes you are eligible to file chapter 7.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters