QUESTION

If you have filed for bankruptcy in the last couple of years can you file again?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
You can always file bankruptcy at any time.  The issue is whether you can receive a discharge of debts.   That depends on which chapter you previously filed and what the outcome of the prior case(s) was.   There's too many possible permutations to list them all here.  If you want to provide more information about your situation, I and others can give you a more specific answer.   Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Sep 30th, 2012 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters