QUESTION

If you have personally guarnteed a business contract can your home be taken?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Mississippi
More details to this question:
if you have personally guaranteed a business contract and cannot pay the obligatiion can your home be taken
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Generally no, unless you pledged your home as security for the loan.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters