QUESTION

if you lose your house what is the posibility to get something else/ rent to own is the only one?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The chances are great. My office has filed over 2000 bankruptcies and I have never had a person come back and say they cannot rent somewhere. Usually you may have to pay a little more deposit or first and last month. Beware of rent to own. I would not recommend "rent to own" as sometimes these houses are under foreclosure themselves. You can look up in the website for the property comptroller in your area if a "lis pendens" has been filed for the home.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters