QUESTION

If you paid a lawyer to file for chap. 7 how long does he have to file? It has been 9 months and still has not done so.

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Have you provided your attorney with all the required documents and information that they requested to prepare your petition?  If so, and you have made all the required payments, then 9 months is ridiculous.  It takes me usually about a day or two to process a case for filing once I get all the information and documentation from the client. What does your lawyer say when you ask about the delay?  Sounds like it's either time to switch lawyers, or open up a line of communication. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters