QUESTION

If you reinstated your loan to get out of foreclosure should it be listed on your credit as a foreclosure?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
If a foreclosure action was commenced against you it may remain on your credit report for 7 years.  You may alert the bureaus that it has been reinstated.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 3:23 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters