QUESTION

If you use automobiles as collateral against a business commercial loan, must the bank possess the titles?

Asked on May 28th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Are you asking if the bank must physically possess the titles, the answer is no. They can simply file their lien with the Division of Motor Vehicles and it will be printed on the title. However, their having the titles on deposit may give them some degree of additional assurance.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2017 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
In Ohio, the lender must possess the title to the vehicle any time a vehicle is being used as collateral.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2017 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse
Generally, yes.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily. Read the contract and the financing paperwork. Also, read the terms of the Uniform Commercial Code in your state.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, the owner holds title with the Bank's name on it as secured party. If their name is not on the title then they are not secured.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
They should have copies of the title and should be on the title.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters