QUESTION

If you win money after the 341 creditors meeting and are awaiting discharge are you required to give the courts your win?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can monies won be kept or does the money have to be turned over to the courts?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

William C. Gosnell
Yes.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 1:37 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
It must absolutely be turned over to the court - no question about what to do here everything you own (right down to your underwear) is an asset of the bankruptcy estate prior to the discharge, even if its acquired during the dependency of the case.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Not necessarily, but you are required to report the winnings. The best way to do this is to let your attorney know about it.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Depend on if you filed a c7 or c13.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters