QUESTION

If your bankruptcy has been discharged when can you file bankruptcy again?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Richard hirsh
You can file anytime you want but you are only entitled to a discharge once in 8 years.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
If you receive a discharge in a chapter 7, you have to wait eight years .
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
8 years from date of discharge.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
It depends upon what type of case you filed and what type of case you wish to file. If you filed a chapter 7, you can file a chapter 13 four years after the filing date or another chapter 7 eight years after the filing date. If you filed a chapter 13 then you can file another chapter 13 two years after the filing date or a chapter 7 six years after the filing date.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
Ch. 7 8 years between filing dates.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If you filed a Chapter 7, it would be 8 years after the date that the previous Chapter 7 was filed.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Stockton, CA at Patrick Jay Edaburn
Update Your Profile
That depends on what type of bankruptcy you previously filed and what kind you want to file now. The most common type of bankruptcy is Chapter 7 and you must wait 8 years between filings.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
8 years apart for Chapter 7 filings.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Polk & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file whenever you want if you aren't seeking a discharge in the new case. If you are seeking a discharge then the requirement can be 2, 4, 6 or 8 years, depending on which kind of bankruptcy you had before and which kind of bankruptcy you're going to file this time. Also, the years that must go by are measured from when you filed the old case not from when your old case ended.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
William Rhymer
Generally speaking at any time. The date of the filing of your discharged case will determine what type of bankruptcy case you can file. If your previous case was a Chapter 7 case, you must wait 8 years between filing dates to be eligible to get a discharge in another Chapter 7 case. You can find out what your original filing date was from the clerk's office where you filed your case or usually your credit report will have the filing date if the previous filing was less than 10 years ago.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters