QUESTION

If your ex is filing chapter 13 and is current with his child support and alimony do I have to file any claim so it continues?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
He has paid me once since filing. It is court ordered through our marital settlement agreement. We both live and filed in Florida. What about his life insurance, medical and dental obligation for our son that is court ordered?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Support obligations are not dischargeable in bankruptcy. You do not have to do anything except that if he misses payments perhaps file a motion for contempt. The life, medical and dental insurance obligation is directly related to support and if he fails to maintain those policies, he can be subject to contempt.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters