QUESTION

if your filing for chapter 7 can u keep credit cards with no balance or do they have to be turned over

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Whether or not you can retain credit privileges with a credit card company after filing a bankruptcy case is a decision to be made by each company.   Most will cancel your card, but it's not a requirement.  In any event, there is no "turning over" that occurs regardless. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters