QUESTION

If your finance company refuses to cash the money for a debt owed, do you still owe them?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
They refused cash money for a debt owed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That is not the question. There are a whole lot of details missing here. What is this for? Why is the money owed? Why was cash refused? Was the amount of cash tendered the exact amount of the claim? Since you post no details, you either need to re-post your question with the relevant information or you need to talk to an attorney. There could be a possible defense if you would be sued but more information is needed to establish this. If tender was not proper then you would still owe the debt.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters