QUESTION

If your home goes into foreclosure and you have a surplus in escrow, are you entitled to the escrow if you paid to get your home out of foreclosure?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
Past due, late fees and attorney fees?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The promissory note and deed of trust probably allow the lender to be reimbursed first for costs of foreclosure. If there is still extra money, you might get it.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
If you paid the bank and got the home out of foreclosure, you should be entitled to an surplus fees in the impound account (the account for payment of property taxes and insurance).
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters