QUESTION

If your home is also rental property and major income, is it possible to keep but, still declare bankruptsy?

Asked on May 02nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
This would be due to a very heavy load of credit card debt but, each card has a low interest rate. Due also to sudden illness where not allowed to continue to work which has supplied the money to pay debt.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes, it's possible but it depends on a number of different factors, including the exact numbers involved, your income, expenses, equity in the property, which Chapter you file, etc. You need to have a consultation with a bankruptcy attorney in your area for more details. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on May 02nd, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters