QUESTION

If your payments are complete and you are waiting on a discharge from chapter 13, do you need permission to buy a car?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Richard hirsh
Technically speaking yes. IN addition if the car dealer runs a credit check (which they will,, they will see an open bankruptcy case and would want court approval or the final order closing the case, as well as your discharge.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Elkington Law
Update Your Profile
You should call the trustee's office and ask them that question. It may depend on what your plan states.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
In theory yes, as long as your bankruptcy is open you cannot obtain new debt without permission from the Court. Don't put your discharge at risk, just wait.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse
Probably not, unless the lender wants it.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse
Debtor Bankruptcy Attorney serving Middletown, NY
2 Awards
Call your Trustee and ask him/her what their position on this question, and proceed in the manner that they suggest. At a minimum you will need your Trustee's consent, and the Trustee might suggest that you get a Court order.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
As long as you are still in bankruptcy you will need court permission.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You never need permission to buy a car in any form of bankrutpcy - the issue is whether you need permission to finance the purchase of a car. Until you are discharged, you need court permission to borrow money for any reason, including buying a car.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Sanford M. Martin
No, unless your Chap 13 Plan required such approval which would be unusual.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
I would wait till you have your discharge.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters