QUESTION

If you're in a Chapter 13 bankruptcy plan, can you file a Chapter 7 instead?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
My Husband Filed Chapter 13 in November of 2011 and we have been struggling to make the payments. I have made it impossible to make the payments because i have a disease. I have now racked up more bills than we can pay plus the bankruptcy payment. We don't even have money for food. Can his attorney go back and file a chapter 7? We are in some real bad way.
Report Abuse

29 ANSWERS

You can convert your case to chapter 7. You might have to pay more attorney fees, however.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A chapter 13 case can be converted to a chapter 7 case. This is a question that you should have asked the attorney who is representing you. The procedure is spelled out in the Bankruptcy Code and Bankruptcy Rules.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, but you wouldn't be filing a new case. What you would be doing is a conversion from a 13 to a 7. The conversion would also bring into the bankruptcy any debts that were incurred after filing, something much more difficult to do while maintaining the 13. This, though, doesn't answer the question of why you filed a 13 instead of a 7 in the first place. Limitations of a Chapter 7 on secured debts, worries about exceptions, or means test qualifications of a Chapter 7 would all need to be considered.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you're eligible for Chapter 7 you can convert from Chapter 13 to Chapter 11.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
Yes, unless you filed a Chapter 7 in the previous 8 years, you can ask your attorney to convert your 13 to a Chapter 7 or dismiss out the Chapter 13 and file a new Chapter 7 (assuming you are eligible for Chapter 7 relief).
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Oakdale, CA at Law Office of Todd Whiteley
Update Your Profile
Don't dismiss your case to file again. As a chapter 13 debtor, you have an absolute right to VOLUNTARILY convert your current chapter 13 case to a chapter 7 bankruptcy case provided you meet the income and expense requirements of the means test. If you are not able to meet the Means Test eligibility requirements, then your attorney should file a modified plan on your behalf to reflect your changed income or other special circumstances.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
It is possible depending on the unique circumstances of your case.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can voluntarily dismiss your Chapter 13 bankruptcy and file for Chapter 7. If you had filed for Chapter 13 bankruptcy and the bankruptcy had been discharged, you would have to wait 6 years before filing again. If you had filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy and the bankruptcy was discharged, you would have to wait 8 years. However, if your Chapter 13 bankruptcy is dismissed, depending on the reason for the dismissal, you can file Chapter 7. For instance, if the Court dismissed the Chapter 13 bankruptcy because it was determined that you had committed fraud or you had asked for the dismissal in bad faith, there could be a Court Order prohibiting you from going forward with a Chapter 7 bankruptcy. In this case, there should be no problem with dismissing the Chapter 13 and then filing a Chapter 7 bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Columbus, OH at The Needleman Law Office
Update Your Profile
You really need to contact your current bankruptcy attorney to get your questions answered. In general, Chapter 13 can be converted to a Chapter 7 if the income and expenditures allow it. It is just a possible choice, conversion or dismissal, or stay in the plan.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Meredith P. Ezzell
You can convert your case from a Chapter 13 to a Chapter 7. You should consult with the attorney that represents you in the Chapter 13.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
The attorney can convert the case to one under a Chapter 7.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, you may be able to qualify either for a new Chapter 7 or a conversion of your current Chapter 13 if you now pass means test.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, if you otherwise qualify for a chapter 7, you can convert your case to a chapter 7.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
You do have a right to convert your case to chapter 7. You should consult your attorney to determine if advisable.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
If you qualify, you can change your 13 to a Chapter 7, by filing a "conversion." Call your attorney, make an appointment, and bring in evidence of new income and medical expenses. It may cost you some more money in attorney fees but if you qualify to convert, it will be worth it.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, your husband can switch to chapter 7 from a chapter 13 any time prior to receiving a discharge. However, there are implications, you can also modify your chapter 13 plan under certain circumstances, which may be a better alternative. Check with your bankruptcy attorney for an analysis. Also, he must qualify for a chapter 7 based on his current circumstances, that is, he must qualify as though he were filing a new chapter 7 petition today. As a last, worst alternative, if payments are stopped, then the chapter 13 will be dismissed and you can begin again with either a new chapter 13 with a different payment plan or a chapter 7 if that appears to be in your interest.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes if you are qualified.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
When you're in a chapter 13 and cannot make payments, you have a few different options. One of those options includes converting your case into a chapter 7. Your attorney will need to look over your specific circumstances to see if a chapter 7 bankruptcy is appropriate for you, and if all of your assets can be protected or if you will have to liquidate some things in order to pay off some of your creditors. Another option you can ask your attorney about is modification of your chapter 13 plan. Some districts allow you to defer payments for a few months when unforeseen circumstances arise; this may be an option if your current plan is set to be paid off in less than 60 months. If it is already at 60 months, that may not be available. You can also see if you can make the payments smaller if you have new necessary expenses due to ongoing medical issues. Discuss these options with your attorney.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
It is possible to convert from a 13 to 7. Check w/ your bankruptcy counsel as some trustee's even allow some post petition debt to be included. Only caveat, is that you said husband filed, you did not state joint filing, so your debt may still remain.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go back to you bankruptcy attorney, explain what has happened since the 13.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse
DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
If you qualify to file a Chapter 7 bankruptcy but you are currently in a Chapter 13 bankruptcy, you have the right to convert to a 7. Is uggest consulting with a qualified local bankruptcy attorney regarding whether you can convert your 13 to a 7 base on your particular circumstances.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can convert your case to Chapter 7 from a Chapter 13 if you so chose. You should consult your attorney to ensure that this is the best option for you.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
Yes there is a motion to covert and you have a right to convert.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
Depending on why you filed a 13 instead of a 7 in the first place you can convert the 13 to a 7. Talk to your attorney.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. You can submit a request to the court to convert the chap 13 to a chap 7.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should be able to convert. It is important that your attorney review all the reasons that you are in chapter 13 and the consequences of conversion. My best to you.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
If you are in a Chapter 13, you can file a motion to convert your case to a Chapter 7. This will work so long as you qualify for a Chapter 7.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse
That is possible depending on the were the income is at and the reasons for filing ch 13 and not ch 7 to begin with. You need to contact your attorney and make an appointment with them.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse
It depends on your income. You would have to talk to your lawyer and have to redo the income statement and request to amend.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters