QUESTION

If you're under chapter 13 and you decide to surrender the house, how long do you have to move out?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
If you're under chapter 13 and you decide to surrender the house, how long do you have to move out? We live in Georgia.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
Only your lawyer will know that as it depends on details he has and we don't. Why did you ask online instead of asking him?
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters