QUESTION

Ihave 50,000.00 in unsecured credit card debt, can I declare bankruptcy without involving my home?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Warrenton, VA at New Day Legal
Update Your Profile
Yes.  You must list the asset and the liability of your owned home when you file bankruptcy.  This is never a problem when you have no equity in the house.  If you have a second mortgage, we may be able to help you get a discharge as to part of that debt as well.  Call us for a free consultation.  540-349-3232  Ask to speak with one of our lawyers.  Let them know how you found us.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2013 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters