QUESTION

iIf I lent my son money and he didn’t pay me back because he got mad can I sue him?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
My son borrowed money from us several times and because he got mad at us he want pay us is there a way to get our money back?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends of the evidence that you have that it was a loan, as opposed to his story which will be that it was a gift, seek counsel.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, if you both agreed that he would pay you back Never lend money to a relative because you never get paid back.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Your jurisdictions version or equivalent of small claims court depending on the amount, but yes you can.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Litigation Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL
3 Awards
Yes, you can sue your son for money lent to him, that he refuses to pay back. Was there a written agreeement? When did he miss his first payment? You will want to act timely as failure to enforce your rights can result in a waiver of the rights.!
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters