QUESTION

I'm a 62 years old, newly divorced, with a voluntary repossession and I'm on SSI/disability, can I file for a bankruptcy?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Yes, you can but I'm not sure why you would want to because you cannot be garnished.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse
You can file. Whether it's a good idea or not for you is obviously something I cannot judge. Retaining an experienced bankruptcy lawyer is almost always worth the investment.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You probably can file for bankruptcy, but a better question would be whether you should. You provide no information that would allow me to offer an opinion on that issue, which should be the first one to ask.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse
Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Orantes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I don't see why not from the facts. If you own real property, we'd have to analyze whether it is beneficial for you to file even though you qualify.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes you can. Your Social Security is not part of the B22 Means test, so you should be fine.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You can but it probably doesn't make good sense, your SSDI can't be garnished and your car was already repo'ed. How will a bankruptcy benefit you?
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters