QUESTION

I'm considering bankruptcy and have already stopped making cc payments.They are sending me notices to "call them to work something out." Should I ?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I don't think I have enough to make any but miniscule payments against the balances. The total is in the $50,000 range.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Do not bother calling your credit card companies unless you have substantial funds to make a settlement offer to them. They will not enter into any type of payment plan with you, as you could make the normal monthly payments when the credit card was in good standing there knocking expect to be able to do it now that you're in default. Considering your total unsecured debt being approximately $50,000, chapter 7 bankruptcy would be the best option for you. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://massachusettslawyeronline.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147 #bankruptcy  #lawyer  #FallRiver  #Chapter7  #chapter13  #debt  #debtsettlement  #foreclosure  #attorney   #cantpaybills  #lawsuit  #court  #bankruptcycourt  #eviction  #lostmyjob, #student, #loans, #education, #IRS, #taxes
Answered on Nov 19th, 2014 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters