QUESTION

I'm considering filing bankruptcy, I have a signature loan and car loan at the same Credit Union. Can I file on one and not the other?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2024 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I want to file on my signature loan and keep my car. They are both thru the same credit union, can this be done? Will I lose my car?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
In theory, the Debtor in a bankruptcy can cancel or reaffirm each debt they have it could be tricky here as the debts might have contract language referencing each other and are held by the same creditor. Your bankruptcy attorney ought to be able to advise you best on this   good luck
Answered on Apr 24th, 2024 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters