QUESTION

Im currently in bankruptcy can i get student lo i''m currently in bankruptcy can i get a student loan to go back to school

Asked on Jul 18th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Arkansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I can't promise you that you will get a student loan, but I can tell you that you cannot be denied a student loan because you are in, or have filed, a bankruptcy case.  Section 525 of the Bankruptcy Code prohibits such discrimination. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Jul 19th, 2012 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters