QUESTION

I'm filing bk 13. All morgage and student loan current. One car under a title loan rest of the debt is unsecured

Asked on Feb 14th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I know I have to pay 100% back. What if my disposable income is is higher than the actual payments to my unsecured creditor. At the time of filing should the lower payment,that pays 100% back to unsecured creditors and the car under title loan. Be present to the trustee. Thank
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
You don't have to pay back more than 100% if that's what you're asking.  You must factor in Trustee's fees and ultimately the filed claims will control the total amount you must repay. If you're trying to do a Chapter 13  without an attorney, you should know that based on a study by the bankruptcy courts, there is a less than 1% success rate for debtors filing Chapter 13 without representation. https://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/2012/04/bankruptcy-discharge-without-attorney/  
Answered on Feb 15th, 2017 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters