QUESTION

I'm filing chapter 7 bankruptcy. And my wife is collecting unemployment benefits. Also they are now paying an additional 600 a week via the cares ac

Asked on Jun 05th, 2020 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
Is the unemployment considered income in the state of Florida. Could that push us over the income threahold for the means test? The extra 600 is a stimulus payment. That shouldn't be considered income correct? We can spend the 600 no problem?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Fort Myers, FL
Partner at ZinnLaw PLLC
4 Awards
Yes, unemployment income is generally considered income for bankruptcy purposes.  The stimulus payment is more complicated.  If you have already hired an attorney, you should speak with your attorney about these questions.  If you have not yet hired an attorney, you should speak with one in your geographic area.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2020 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters