QUESTION

im filling bankrup can i get something else on credit before i file

Asked on Oct 09th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Fairfax, VA at Law Office of Nancy O. Ryan
Update Your Profile
Sorry, but it is fraudulent to use credit when you have no intention of paying.  The bankruptcy law presumes that any credit purchase of a luxury item for over $500 in the 3 months leading up to bankruptcy (or any cash advance over $750 in the 70 days leading up to bankruptcy) is fraudulent and requires that it be paid back.  You can also get in trouble for other purchases, such as having your entire debt to the creditor not be discharged.  
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters