QUESTION

I'm having problems filling out the forms for bankruptcy. What will be considered property claimed as exempt

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are too many different variables to answer the question of what property can be claimed as exempt, as it currently is asked.  It depends on numerous factual issues.   You should consult a local bankruptcy attorney because each state has unique exemption laws and a local attorney can determine what assets can be exempted.  Most bankruptcy attorneys offer a free initial consultations to determine if bankruptcy is appropriate. There are resources available to individuals who cannot afford legal representation.  Please visit you local legal aide group for more information. http://www.sclegal.org/ This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters