QUESTION

im in debt with loans, paydayloans ,medical bills

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I also have tax debts an I'm trying to file chapter 7 what should I do , I'm just stressing over all this please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
When you say you're "trying to file chapter 7" does that mean you are handling it yourself without an attorney?  If so, that's a bad idea.  Bankruptcy is complicated enough.  Analysis of tax discharge in bankruptcy leaves even most bankruptcy attorneys confused.   Payday loans and medical bills are easy to deal with. You need to have a consultation with an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your area who can go over your situation fully and advise you on your options and what the best plan of attack is for you. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.   
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters