QUESTION

Im looking for a good attorney who can represent my wife in litigation against the US Trustee.

Asked on Feb 08th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The US Trustee is part of the Justice Department.  Suing the Justice Department is a huge undertaking.  Since the US Trustee's Offices actions are primarily subject to Court scrutiny, it is hard to understand the basis for suing that office, unless it is in connection with the administration of the panel trustees, such as an appointment or not of a person to the panel.  Otherwise, it is hard to see why that Office would owe a duty to your wife that would make it culpable.    
Answered on Feb 12th, 2012 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters