QUESTION

I'm married. I want to file bankruptcy without my spouse. Can i do this? will it affect his credit?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
all i have is credit card debt and i have no assets, but my name is on the house deed not the mortgage...no equity there, though.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes you can file bankruptcy by yourself.  Your spouse's income will factor into your eligibility for which chapter of bankruptcy you can file, but they do not have to file with you.  As to how it will affect the non-filing spouse's credit, that depends on a number of factors including the laws of your state with regard to property and debts and how you incurred those debts during your marriage. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters