QUESTION

I'm marrying a man from Indiana he is filing Med .Bankruptcy and I need to know if I would be responsible for any of it once we are marred?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2020 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
The debt he got when he was marred to his first wife, and she past away so the hospital bills came to alot so he is filing for bankruptcy, i need to know that i would not be responsible for it at all if we got marred
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Osborne & Barrett, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are not responsible for anothers persons debt, even if married unless you are a co-debtor on the debt. There are circumstances where the debt could become an issue, like if you bought a house in both of your names and the unpaid creditors put liens against your property. By him filing bankruptcy now this should not be an issue.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2020 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters