QUESTION

I'm moving in 1 month from Missouri to Texas. I need to file Chapter 7 Bankruptcy. What state do I file in??

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
After my divorce 5 yrs ago I was left with a house and a handful of credit card debt. My vehicle was repossed and house was foreclosed on. I paid a retainer for to start bankruptcy in Indiana, but because I live in Missouri im unable to complete it. I need to take care of this ASAP. Yet I'm moving to Texas in one month. I'm not sure of the laws for either Missouri or Texas. Where do I file?? Im getting married and don't want my past to reflect on my future.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Texas has very generous laws with regard to exemptions.  But, you will be using the MO exemptions because you are new to Texas.  File where you will be living, to make it easy to help the lawyer, go to the creditors meeting and attend to other details.  Tough to do when out of state.  If I can help, let me know.  I'm in Houston.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters