QUESTION

Im remarried now and all this debt I have is from the previous marriage. Can I file myself with what i have from my past or do i have to include my

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
current wife in with this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Your wife does not need to file with you.  Your debts, current and past will be included.  If your wife is liable on some of those bills, she will still owe the money even though you get discharged from your obligation to repay it.  Bankruptcy does not discharge debt. I discharges the debtor's personal obligation to repay the debt.  The discharge is personal to the bankruptcy debtor.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters