QUESTION

I''m trying to find out once I file for bankruptcy will the irs stop taking payments for me for what my spouse owe?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Mississippi
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
This may depend on the laws of your state, but here in California, the filing of a bankruptcy case will terminate any installment agreements that are in effect.  The question in your case is whether or not you have any liability for your spouse's taxes, which in turn will depend on whether you file joint returns and whether your state is a community property state. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Apr 18th, 2012 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters