QUESTION

Im wondering if i can file for bankruptcy i have $60k in debt and have no assets to my name whatsoever. This 60k is from a personal loan

Asked on Jan 13th, 2019 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
Im wondering if i can file for bankruptcy i have $60k in debt and have no assets to my name whatsoever. This 60k is from a personal loan
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Assuming all other criteria are met, you can discharge a personal loan in a bankruptcy.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2019 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters