QUESTION

In 2005 I filed a Chapter 13 bankruptcy and then two weeks later asked the Judge to dismiss the banckruptcy. Can I get this off my credit report now?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I was involved in a lawsuit and filed Chapter 13 to force a discussion of resolution. Shortly after filing the Chapter 13, and before any hearings, I wrote the bankruptcy judge and requested the bankruptcy be withdraw. The course dismissed the bankruptcy immediately. This is still showing up on my credit reports but it also shows it was dismissed. Can I get this off my credit reports and background checks (like with Lexis) since it never went anywhere and it has been 6 years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The event of the filing for bankruptcy will not be removed.  You may want to make sure that the event of your voluntary dismissal is reported as well, as the former event will be on your credit report for ten years.. 
Answered on Aug 14th, 2011 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters