QUESTION

In a bankruptcy foreclosure which one is the best chapter 7 or chapter 13?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Washington
More details to this question:
I’m behind on house payments 8 months had a motorcycle accident 2008 and going through divorce lived on credit cards and unemployment until 2011. Any way payouts were more than social security and pensions. One credit card co put a$ 13,000 lien on home. B of A has mortgage on home turned down 3 times for remodel. Going on 4th sold 2 homes pre 2006 little woman put that away quick running out of time. I would appreciate any help or advise. Thanks.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

A Chapter 13 plan allows you to repay debts (or a portion) over a 3 - 5 year time period. Chapter 7 discharges all debts. Bankruptcy will delay but not prevent the lender from foreclosing on your home.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2013 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Boulder, CO
2 Awards
I would need more information to help you decide. If you want to keep the home a chapter 7 could clear out much of the debt and give room to work out a deal with the mortgage company. A chapter 13 would allow you to keep the home but you would have to have the income to meet the plan payments.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2013 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, this question is not one that can be fully answered in the limited context of posting a question online. The limited facts provided suggest perhaps a chapter 13 might work but there may be facts in your situation that make that not appropriate. For example there are debt limits that the debtor must be below to qualify for chapter 13, debtor must have regular income and propose a feasible plan. You really ought to get a consultation with a bankruptcy attorney to see if bankruptcy can help and if so which chapter will best accomplish your goals. The attorney will want the information you provided but with more details (actual numbers) about your income, assets: types & values, reasonable and necessary living expenses, mortgage payments, how much you are behind, any other debts you may have like car loans, income taxes, student loans, property taxes, hoa fees, how the divorce split any mutual debts you have with your ex, etc.. Yes there will be some work on your part gathering this information. Some people don't want to think about these details or look at the big "ugly" picture but sometimes you have to do what you have to do. You need an interactive discussion with a competent attorney to discuss the options, the process involved in each, what you can expect to accomplish, answer questions you may not have even considered yet.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at JT Legal Group
Update Your Profile
If you want to keep home and pay back arrears then 13 is the only option. If you go to a decent attorney they should also consult you on a 13+7 option called a Chapter 20.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
You really should sit down with an attorney to evaluate your situation. Are you trying to save the home or walk away from it? Either type of bankruptcy will protect you after a foreclosure. A chapter 13 might allow you to try to catch up the mortgage payments. You may or may not be eligible for chapter 7 relief because it is largely driven by income level and household size. There is not enough information here to tell.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are not indicating whether you wish to keep the home.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Fort Collins, CO at The Salas Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
The answer depends on your long term goal. Both Chapters will stall the foreclosure. If you file a 7 you will have a short time (90 days) to come up with the amount you are behind or the foreclosure will continue so you will lose the house. If you file a 13 you will have up to 5 years to come up with the 8 payments you are behind and you can stay in the home, but you will have to make a monthly payment for the 5 years. You need to decide your goals and speak to a professional.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
If you intend to keep the house, a Chapter 13 is the only way to deal with the arrearage. If you only intend to buy some time, a Chapter 7 will do that.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters