QUESTION

In a Ch 7 Bankruptcy, why would Trustee apply to emply "Special Counsel" and a law firm be employed for the Trustee?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
It would state in the application what the purpose is, but there are many possible reasons.  One would be to prosecute fraudulent transfers, another would be to recover preferential payments made by the debtor pursuant to 11 USC 547.  Another would be to litigate a denial of discharge action against the debtor pursuant to 11 USC 727, just to name a few. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 1:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters