QUESTION

In a chapter 7 bankruptcy, can I discharge secured finance company loans debt?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am planning on filing ch 7 bankruptcy, and a large portion of my monthly income goes to payments on secured loans through finance companies. Can these secured debts be discharged under chapter 7?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes.  Whether a debt is dischargeable in bankruptcy has nothing to do with whether it is secured or unsecured. If a debt is secured, then the lien remains against whatever property it has attached to on the date the bankruptcy case was filed. So, if you want to retain the collateral, you obviously have to continue making the payments.  But after bankruptcy, you no longer have the obligation to do so, so you can always return the secured collateral with no further obligation. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization, AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Jun 21st, 2014 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters