QUESTION

In a foreclosure case, I have an attorney (attorney of record) what is the process to change to another attorney?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
Does the current attorney need to "release" me?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Richard hirsh
You have a right to terminate the attorney's services at any time. Send the lawyer a written notice and instruct him to withdraw. You will then have to file what is called an additional appearance or have a new lawyer appear in the case.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Stasch Law LLC
Update Your Profile
You need to advise him that you no longer want to use his services. He will probably make you bring the bill current.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Just fire him and get another one.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes to all your questions. Do your homework on the next attorney and make sure their expertise and "style" fits your needs.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
You can terminate the relationship with the current attorney at any time by sending a letter. If you hire a replacement, the new attorney can help you with the transfer of the matter. The current lawyer does not need to release you, but he/she would have a lien on your file and papers until paid in full.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse
You need to get a Substitution of attorney from signed.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
If you have an attorney simply fire him/her and hire a new one. Any money owed up to that point for services rendered would still be owed.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters