QUESTION

In a repayment plan , can the attorney fees and the foreclosure fees be tacked on at a later date?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
In a repayment plan , can the attorney fees and the foreclosure fees be tacked on at a later date to add to the mortgage payments rather than all at once with delinquent payments, that to me would deem feasible with the lender getting paid rather than stuck with a home that probably will sit on the market for awhile as that is how 7 out of 50 homes in my subdivision are at this time?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Property Attorney serving Fernandina Beach, FL at Poole & Poole, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It can be done, but the lender must agree.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That sure seems reasonable to me. It is not wrong to ask that the delinquent amount also be tacked onto the end of the mortgage. Have you tried to modify the mortgage? That may be your best bet.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters