QUESTION

in chapter 13 bk i want to keep my house do i have to make monthly payment to the trustee. to make mortgage payment . or i can make my own pay

Asked on Nov 25th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Winter Park, FL
2 Awards
The question of whether or not you can make payments outside of the chapter 13 bankruptcy plan is dependent upon the policy in the District Court where you're filing your case.  In some courts, they require that all mortgage payments be made through the chapter 13 trustee.  In other courts, they will allow payments be made outside the plan if it is made through automatic deduction and has been so for a period of time.  I would suggest that you contact an attorney in the jurisdiction where you live for further assistance.  Chapter 13 cases can be complicated and the rules are numerous.  You should have good legal representation.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters