QUESTION

in chapter 13 I am in process of filling for my disability and my husband is in prison and I lost his disability income I don't want to loose my hous

Asked on Apr 16th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I want to keep my home what are my options
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Without knowing all your income, expense and Chapter 13 plan information it is impossible to advise you on what to do.  You need to consult with a bankruptcy attorney in your area to go over everything and see what your options are. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau. 
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters