QUESTION

In February, I impulsively purchased luxury items with tax refund how long should I wait to file Chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
The items where a television and a gaming console. The tax refund was around 900.The total debt I plan to file for is around 13,000.Very low-income job, around 14,000 a year if I'm lucky. Little to no assets. No home or car, just the clothes I have along with a few other items worth next to nothing. Also, I reside in Indiana.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wait atleast 90 days from date of purchase.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters